VOTER REGISTRATION IN ALEXANDRIA, VIRGINIA
AFRICAN-AMERICANS, 1902-1954
S - V
Registration Date Last Name First Name Birthdate Occupation Address Comments Ward Precinct
14-Jan-53 Samuel Henry 22-Feb-1891 laborer 406 Princess 1 CITY
15-Jun-48 Sanko Robert B 5-Aug-1924 train porter 415 S Royal 1 ARM
28-Jul-38 Saunders Nora Bell 17-Nov-1910 maid 329 N Washington 1 CITY
28-Apr-50 Scott Christopher A 3-Jan-1899 clergyman 614 S Washington 1 ARM
23-Jun-50 Scott Eva P 23-Jul-1900 teacher 614 S Washington 1 ARM
4-Nov-48 Scott James 1894 laborer 1018 Wythe 3 FIRE
20-Jul-38 Scott Leo 1913 porter 526 Gibbon 1 ARM
1-Oct-02 Scroggins John H 1880 carpenter 213 N Henry 3 FIRE
1-Oct-02 Scroggins John H 1880 carpenter 213 N Henry 3 ODD
7-Oct-32 Selby Arthur 1902  --- 326 N Patrick 3 FIRE
7-Oct-32 Selby Arthur 1902  --- 326 N Patrick 3 ODD
12-May-34 Shackelford Lucile R 1890 waitress 531 N Alfred 3 ODD
12-May-34 Shackleford Lucille R 1890 waitress 531 N Alfred 3 FIRE
5-Jul-51 Shanklin Annie D Feb-1913 govt employee 620 S Washington 1 ARM
19-May-36 Shanklin Samuel 1905 laborer 620 S Washington 1 ARM
10-Oct-02 Sheades Jesse 1874 butler 1026 Queen 3 FIRE
10-Oct-02 Sheakes Jesse 1874 butler 1026 Queen 3 ODD
5-Oct-44 Shelton Maggie 15-Oct-1888 domestic 520 S Pitt 1 ARM
9-Sep-28 Shepard H 29-Aug-1885 farmer Lincolnia 2 SEV
5-Oct-29 Shepard Theodore 21-Aug-1903 farmer Lincolnia 2 SEV
28-Sep-44 Shepherd Nannie 12-Feb-1896 domestic work Lincolnia 2 SEV
26-Feb-49 Sheppard Adelaide W 1920 elevator operator 1000 Quaker Lane 4 LEE
26-Feb-49 Sheppard Adelaide W 1920 elevator operator 1000 Quaker Lane 4 FRND
11-Jan-28 Sheppard Frank 1878 messenger 1213 Queen 3 FIRE
11-Jan-28 Sheppard Frank 1878 messenger 1213 Queen 3 ODD
11-Jan-28 Sheppard Mary 1880 housewife 1213 Queen 3 FIRE
11-Jan-28 Sheppard Mary 1880 housewife 1213 Queen 3 ODD
6-Jul-46 Sheppard William M 12-Aug-1919 govt employee Route 2 2 SEV
10-Oct-02 Simms John H 1860 laborer 510 Pendleton 1 CITY
29-Jul-42 Simms Willie 1907 cement finisher 323 N Patrick 3 FIRE
29-Jul-42 Sims Willie 1907 cement finisher 323 N Patrick 3 ODD
10-Sep-02 Sinclair E L 1861 distiller Alexandria, VA 4 FRND
17-May-21 Skinner Bertha M Mrs 1-Jul-1881 domestic 620 S St Asaph 1 ARM
22-Sep-47 Skinner Bertha V 1908 clerk 620 S St Asaph 1 ARM
9-Sep-47 Skinner Katie U 1908 domestic 618 S St Asaph 1 ARM
26-Sep-02 Skinner William H Jr 1870 clerk 517 Gibbon deceased May 1953 1 ARM
20-Sep-47 Skinner William H Jr 1906 pharmacist 618 S St Asaph 1 ARM
10-Jan-47 Slade Della 1917 operator 317 Tancil 1 CITY
1-Mar-48 Slade Hubert 2-Aug-1912 janitor 317 Tancil 1 ARM
1-Mar-48 Slade Hubert 2-Aug-1912 janitor 317 Tancil 1 CITY
2-Aug-42 Smith Annie C 1891 housework 115 N Henry 3 FIRE
2-Aug-43 Smith Annie C 1891 housework 115 N Henry 3 ODD
2-Apr-40 Smith Charles D 1903 laborer 529 S Columbus 4 LEE
2-Apr-40 Smith Charles D 15-May-1903 laborer 529 S Columbus 4 FRND
2-Apr-40 Smith Clarence D 1903 laborer 404 S Royal 1 ARM
30-Sep-20 Smith Ella 1870 housekeeper 321 S Alfred 4 LEE
30-Sep-20 Smith Ella 1870 housekeeper 321 S Alfred 4 FRND
6-Jul-46 Smith Elvin E 15-Jul-1918 clerk 621 N Patrick 3 FIRE
29-Sep-20 Smith Florence E 1883 domestic 814 Madison 3 FIRE
29-Sep-20 Smith Florence E 1883 domestic 814 Madison 3 ODD
1-Oct-20 Smith George D 1884 laborer 814 Madis 3 FIRE
1-Oct-20 Smith George D 1884 laborer 814 Madison 3 ODD
29-Mar-32 Smith George T 9-Oct-1882 fireman 310 N Henry 3 FIRE
29-Mar-32 Smith George T 9-Oct-1882 fireman 310 N Henry 3 ODD
28-Apr-20 Smith Henry C 1895 porter 115 N Henry 3 FIRE
28-Apr-20 Smith Henry C 1895 porter 115 N Henry 3 ODD
14-Feb-34 Smith John L 1884 ship carpenter 501 Wilkes 1 ARM
7-Oct-02 Smith John R 1843 carpet layer 1018 Queen 3 ODD
27-Mar-32 Smith Laura 1879 housewife 211 N West 3 ODD
8-Dec-19 Smith Leon R 1898 laborer 311 N Alfred 3 FIRE
8-Dec-19 Smith Leon R 1898 laborer 311 N Alfred 3 ODD
5-May-33 Smith Leon R 1899 helper 315 N Alfred 3 ODD
2-Oct-02 Smith Lewis 1870 teamster 211 N West 3 FIRE
2-Oct-20 Smith Lewis 1870 teamster 211 N West 3 ODD
29-Jun-46 Smith Louise 25-Apr-1900 housewife Route 3 2 SEV
30-Sep-20 Smith Louise E 1890 dressmaker 525 S Columbus 4 LEE
30-Sep-20 Smith Louise E 1890 dressmaker 525 S Columbus 4 FRND
2-May-47 Smith Mabel L 1910 teacher 512 N Alfred 3 FIRE
1-Oct-20 Smith Mildred 1878 housewife 1316 Queen 3 FIRE
1-Oct-20 Smith Mildred 1878 housewife 1316 Queen 3 ODD
7-Jan-39 Smith Robert 1912 laborer 311 N Henry 3 FIRE
7-Jan-39 Smith Robert 1912 laborer 311 N Henry 3 ODD
13-Dec-46 Smith Ulysses S 1899 messenger 1020 Queen 3 FIRE
6-Oct-28 Smith Walter 12-Dec-1893 fireman 910 Queen 3 FIRE
6-Oct-28 Smith Walter 12-Dec-1893 fireman 910 Queen 3 ODD
12-Dec-46 Smith Esther S 1898 housewife 1020 Queen 3 FIRE
6-Oct-02 Smith Henry 1837 driver 211 N West 3 ODD
27-Mar-32 Smith Laura 1879 housewife 211 N West 3 FIRE
18-Sep-02 Smith Robert J 1881 laborer 711 S Lee 1 ARM
2-Oct-02 Smith Samuel J 1860 janitor 316 Queen 3 ODD
23-Sep-19 Smith W H 1866 caulker 601 S Fairfax 1 ARM
22-Oct-36 Smoot Hattie  ---   --- 220 N Washington 3 ODD
8-Mar-47 Snyder Herman D 1903 janitor 814 Duke to Occoquan, 2-Oct-47 4 FRND
7-Mar-47 Snyder Julia 5-Jan-1922 teacher 814 Duke to Occoquan, 2-Oct-47 4 FRND
4-Oct-28 Speakes Jesse D 6-Aug-1873 messenger 429 N Patrick 3 FIRE
4-Oct-28 Speakes Jesse D 6-Aug-1873 messenger 429 N Patrick 3 ODD
2-Aug-30 Speares Mattie H Feb-1858 housewife 429 N Patrick 3 ODD
26-Apr-05 Speller Maggie B 1921 secretary 709 Wolfe 4 LEE
2-Feb-43 Speller Maggie B 30-Dec-1921 secretary to lawyers office 709 Wolfe 4 FRND
27-Sep-20 Spriggs Bessie K Miss 6-Oct-1868 teacher 600 S Washington 1 ARM
25-Sep-20 Spriggs Henrietta Mrs 1877 housekeeper 612 S St Asaph 1 ARM
27-Sep-20 Spriggs Mannie M Miss 1870 seamstress 620 S Washington 1 ARM
3-Feb-20 Springs Ulysses 1882 fire cleaner RR 612 S St Asaph 1 ARM
12-Mar-40 Stanton John A 1913 cleaner 425 N Patrick 3 ODD
12-Mar-40 Stanton John A 1913 cleaner 622 1/2 N Alfred/425 N Patrick 3 FIRE
25-Jul-45 Stanton Marion E 5-Sep-1919 elevator operator 622 1/2 N Alfred 3 FIRE
1-Oct-02 Stearns Moses 1842 livery 201 N West 3 ODD
9-Dec-48 Steele Lee Roy 1918 machinist helper 420 N Royal 1 CITY
3-Aug-49 Steele Odessa 1922 housewife 420 N Royal 1 CITY
3-Oct-28 Stevens Carrie 10-Jan-1875 housewife 1325 Cameron 3 FIRE
3-Oct-28 Stevens Carrie 10-Jan-1875 housewife 1325 Cameron 3 ODD
17-Jul-44 Stevenson Kathryn R 1911 teacher 1009 Wolfe 4 LEE
17-Jul-44 Stevenson Kathryn R 18-May-1911 teacher 1009 Wolfe 4 FRND
4-Oct-40/3-Oct-44 Stewart Carolyn H 17-Dec-1920 teacher 813 N Columbus 3 FIRE
4-Oct-44 Stewart Carolyn H 17-Dec-1916 teacher 813 N Columbus from Lynchburg, VA 3 ODD
30-Jul-39/3-Oct-44 Stewart Colston R Jr 22-Jun-1913 teacher 813 Columbus 3 FIRE
3-Oct-44 Stewart Colston R Jr 22-Jun-1913 teacher 813 N Columbus 3 ODD
17-Sep-14 Stewart E F 1852 carpenter 611 S Alfred 4 FRND
30-Mar-44 Stewart Samuel 1894 RR man 333 N Henry 3 FIRE
3-Mar-44 Stewart Samuel 1894 RR man 333 N Henry 3 ODD
3-May-46 Stewart Vernon C 10-Mar-1919 truck driver 306 Tancil 1 CITY
1-May-36 Stillyard Ralph 1905 paper hanger 334 N Patrick 3 FIRE
11-Mar-46 Stokes Charles E 8-Mar-1906 lineman 532 N Columbus 3 FIRE
3-Aug-37 Stokes Gertrude 1-Jun-1873 laundress 612 S St Asaph 1 ARM
24-Apr-46 Stokes Gladys T 1907 govt employee 532 N Columbus 3 FIRE
5-May-44 Stone Bertha 24-Sep-1894 housewife 303 N West 3 FIRE
5-May-44 Stone Bertha 24-Sep-1894 housewife 303 N West 3 ODD
13-Sep-44 Stone Cordelia 19-Jun-1911 govt worker 303 N West 3 FIRE
13-Sep-44 Stone Cordelia 19-Jun-1911 govt (packer dept) 303 N West 3 ODD
20-Oct-36 Stone Ettie  ---   --- 315 N Columbus 3 ODD
20-Oct-36 Stone H C  ---   --- 315 N Columbus 3 ODD
9-Mar-46 Strange Clarence J 1921 Dept of Agriculture 807 Duke 4 LEE
9-Mar-46 Strange Clarence J 27-Apr-1921 Dept Agri 807 Duke 4 FRND
8-Mar-16 Strange Jacqueline 1836 minister 807 Duke deceased 20-Feb-1922 4 FRND
18-May-20 Strange John E 1879 laborer 807 Duke 4 LEE
18-May-20 Strange John E 1879 laboroer 807 Duke 4 FRND
12-Apr-47 Strange Lillian L 1919 clerk 807 Duke 4 LEE
12-Apr-47 Strange Lillian L 2-Sep-1919 clerk 807 Duke 4 FRND
6-Jul-46 Strange Robert L 1925 clerk 807 Duke 4 LEE
6-Jul-46 Strange Robert L 1925 clerk 807 Duke 4 FRND
4-Mar-40 Strong Richard B 1894 minister 505 S Columbus 4 LEE
4-Mar-40 Strong Richard Benjamin 1894 minister 505 S Columbus 4 FRND
3-Oct-47 Stroud Bennett 1899 laborer 2 Mansion Ct 3 ODD
3-Oct-47 Stroud Bennett 1899 laborer 2 Mansion Ct 3 FIRE
23-Sep-19 Stuart John T 1858 lineman 914 Pendleton 3 ODD
17-Jan-45 Sumner Eddie 11-Jul-1911 helper 1323 Queen 3 FIRE
17-Jan-45 Sumner Eddie 11-Jul-1911 helper 1323 Queen 3 ODD
13-Nov-48 Swanson Tiny B 1916 govt employee 118 S Peyton 4 LEE
13-Nov-48 Swanson Tiny B 1916 government employee 118 S Peyton 4 FRND
11-Jun-48 Tabscott Ellis Q 22-Feb-1905 laundry washer 815 Queen 3 FIRE
30-Jun-48 Tabscott Flossie 1911 beauty operator 815 Queen 3 FIRE
5-Oct-28 Taite Cora 15-Dec-1878 domestic 616 S Washington 1 ARM
4-Oct-40 Taite Cora E 1878 housewife 1227 Queen 3 FIRE
4-Oct-40 Taite Cora E 1878 housewife 1227 Queen 3 ODD
1-Oct-28 Tancil Bertha F 1883 housewife 1316 Prince 4 FRND
1-Oct-28 Tancil Bertha F C 1883 housewife 1316 Prince 4 LEE
15-Aug-41 Tancil Bertha Lavinia 1919 unemployed 1316 Prince see Cameron 4 LEE
15-Aug-41 Tancil Bertha Lavinia 23-Aug-1919 unemployed 1316 Prince 4 FRND
1-Oct-02 Tancil Herbert P 1852 barber 1012 Oronoco 3 ODD
1-Oct-02/18-Jul-21 Tancil Herbert P 1873 barber 1316 Prince 4 FRND
19/Nov-49/6-Mar-53 Tancil Herbert Pike III 1921 clerk 1316 Prince 4 LEE
1-Oct-02/18-Sep-21 Tancil Herbert Jr 1873 barber 1316 Prince 4 LEE
1-May-46 Tate Leonard J 1922 clerk 217 N West 3 FIRE
3-Aug-37 Taylor  --- --- ---  --- 3 ODD
5-Dec-49 Taylor Augustine F 25-Jan-1925 janitor 308 N Alfred 3 FIRE
22-Mar-46 Taylor Blanche 3-May-1876 housewife 214 N Payne 3 FIRE
8-May-46 Taylor Carroll 1920 radio repairman 718 Gibbon 4 LEE
8-May-46 Taylor Carroll 1920 radio repairman 718 Gibbon 4 FRND
6-Jul-46 Taylor Charles H 29-Mar-1907 cement finisher Route 5 2 SEV
5-May-44 Taylor Charles L 13-Jun-1911 truck driver 429 First 1 CITY
5-May-44/10-Apr-46 Taylor Charles L 1911 trucker driver 1005 Madison/406 N Alfred 3 FIRE
6-Jul-47 Taylor Christine 22-Oct-1915 housewife Route 3, Box 118B 2 SEV
5-Dec-47 Taylor Dorothy E 1914 housewife 1005 Madison/406 N Alfred 3 FIRE
30-Sep-20 Taylor Edith 1875 housekeeper 816 Wolfe 4 LEE
30-Sep-20 Taylor Edith 1875 housekeeper 816 Wolfe 4 FRND
10-Oct-02 Taylor James R 1846 plasterer 912 Queen 3 ODD
7-Apr-36 Taylor Louise B 29-Jan-1904 clerk 1005 Oronoco 3 FIRE
7-Apr-36 Taylor Louise B 29-Jan-1904 clerk 1005 Oronoco 3 ODD
13-Dec-48 Taylor Newman C 1912 dentist 427 N Alfred 3 FIRE
3-Oct-08 Taylor Patrick 1876 laborer 720 Franklin 4 LEE
3-Oct-08 Taylor Patrick 1876 laborer 720 Franklin 4 FRND
3-May-47 Taylor Pernell 1897 govt employeeloyee 718 Gibbon 4 LEE
3-May-47 Taylor Pernell 31-Mar-1897 govt employee 718 Gibbon 4 FRND
28-Jul-41 Taylor Rosie 1898 housewife 318 N Alfred 3 FIRE
28-Jul-41 Taylor Rosie 1898 housewife 318 N Alfred 3 ODD
3-Aug-37 Taylor Rozier 1875 chauffeur 214 N Payne 3 FIRE
26-Sep-40 Taylor Samuel 1897 laborer 318 N Alfred 3 ODD
26-Sep-40 Taylor Samuel Jr 1897 laborer 318 N Alfred 3 FIRE
29-Jul-42 Taylor Samuel Mack 1921 ward tender 318 N Alfred 3 FIRE
29-Jul-42 Taylor Samuel Mack 1921 ward tender 318 N Alfred 3 ODD
6-Jul-46 Taylor William H 20-Jan-1913 laborer Route 3, Box 118B 2 SEV
1-Oct-20 Terrell Elizabeth 1865 housewife 1107 Queen deceased January 1948 3 FIRE
1-Oct-20 Terrell Elizabeth 1865 housewife 1107 Queen 3 ODD
5-Oct-28 Terrell Irene 1894 housewife 1107 Queen 3 FIRE
5-Oct-28 Terrell Irene 1894 housewife 1107 Queen 3 ODD
2-Dec-52 Terrell Irene 18-Sep-1890 domestic 3324 King 4 LEE
29-Sep-28 Terrell Robert I 4-Jul-1896 ins agent 1107 Queen 3 FIRE
29-Sep-28 Terrell Robert I 14-Jul-1896 ins agent 1107 Queen 3 ODD
2-Oct-20 Thaxton Connie 1888 housewife 532 N Columbus 3 ODD
26-Sep-28 Thaxton William 4-Jun-1890 fireman 532 N Columbus 3 ODD
3-Aug-43 Thomas Arthur G 7-Sep-1882 foreman Seminary 2 SEV
26-Jan-26 Thomas C William 1875 laborer 119 N Henry 3 ODD
5-Apr-38 Thomas Emma 17-Apr-1877 housework 321 First 1 CITY
1-Oct-02 Thomas James 1876 laborer 806 Queen 3 FIRE
1-Oct-02 Thomas James 1876 laborer 806 Queen 3 ODD
16-Jun-49 Thomas Marion B 1914 library 319 S Alfred 4 LEE
2-Oct-20 Thomas Mary E 27-Apr-1891 laundress 421 Oronoco 1 CITY
26-Sep-28 Thomas Moses L 1876 machinist helper 619 N Henry 3 FIRE
26-Sep-28 Thomas Moses L Feb-1876 machinist helper 619 N Henry 3 ODD
3-May-47 Thomas Naomi ? 1903 window washer 628 N Alfred 3 FIRE
7-Oct-16 Thomas William not shown laborer not shown 3 ODD
7-Oct-16 Thomas William not shown laborer not shown 3 FIRE
26-Jan-26 Thomas William C 1875 laborer 119 N Henry 3 FIRE
15-Jul-41 Thompson Clayton 1909 driver 510 S Pitt 1 ARM
24-Mar-32 Thompson Edith 18-Jul-1869 housewife 316 N Henry 3 FIRE
24-Mar-32 Thompson Edith 18-Jul-1861 housewife 316 N Henry 3 ODD
1-May-53 Thompson Harvey 5-Jul-1907 laborer 306 Gibbon 1 ARM
28-Aug-48 Thompson Mamie 1900 wool presser 1304 Wythe 3 FIRE
20-May-24 Thompson Rozier 1901 messenger 510 S Pitt 1 ARM
19-Apr-44 Thompson Samuel 15-Apr-1890 RR man 1304 Wythe 3 FIRE
19-Apr-44 Thompson Samuel 15-Apr-1890 RR man 1304 Wythe 3 ODD
23-Mar-32 Thompson William 15-Dec-1876 retired laborer 316 N Henry 3 FIRE
23-Mar-32 Thompson William 15-Dec-1876 retired laborer 316 N Henry 3 ODD
3-Jul-48 Thompson Willie 1902 housewife 220 S West 4 LEE
3-Jul-48 Thompson Willie 7-Oct-1902 housewife 220 S West 4 FRND
29-Sep-20 Thornton Harriet E 1872 teacher 323 N Patrick 3 FIRE
29-Sep-20 Thornton Harriett E 1872 teacher 323 N Patrick 3 ODD
26-Mar-32 Tibbs Henry 6-June-1863 laborer 423 Oronoco 1 CITY
28-Mar-32 Tibbs Martha 7-Jan-1877 housewife 423 Oronoco 1 CITY
14-Mar-47 Tillery Leroy A 17-Nov-1911 presser 310 Pendleton 1 CITY
2-Jul-48 Townes Anna B 1894 housework 120 N West 3 FIRE
9-May-20 Townes James R 1888 messenger 116 N West 3 FIRE
9-May-20 Townes James R 1888 messenger 116 N West 3 ODD
24-Feb-36 Towns Richardson 1893 tailor 116 N West 3 FIRE
24-Feb-36 Towns Richardson 1893 tailor 116 N West 3 ODD
1-Oct-20 Trainor Sallie E Miss 8-Aug-1882 merchant clerk 638 S Pitt 1 ARM
1-Oct-20 Travers Elease 25-Dec-1888 domestic 307 Gibbon 1 ARM
11-Dec-48 Triplett Anita 1906 housewife 613 S Columbus 4 LEE
11-Dec-48 Triplett Anita 1906 housewife 613 S Columbus 4 FRND
11-Dec-48 Triplett Phyllis 1927 clerk typist 613 S Columbus 4 LEE
11-Dec-48 Triplett Phyllis 1927 clerk typist 613 S Columbus 4 FRND
12-Sep-02 Triplett William F 1875 laborer 620 S Pitt 1 ARM
18-Jul-41 Tucker Elsie V 1919 student 916 Queen 3 FIRE
18-Jul-41 Tucker Elsie V 1919 student 916 Queen 3 ODD
1-Oct-20 Tucker Fannie S 1879 housewife 916 Queen 3 FIRE
1-Oct-20 Tucker Fannie S 1879 housewife 916 Queen 3 ODD
1-Oct-02 Tucker G A 1886 driver 916 Queen 3 ODD
2-Oct-02 Tucker G A 1886 driver 916 Queen 3 FIRE
22-Feb-38 Tucker Otto L 1917 servant 916 Queen 3 ODD
22-Feb-38 Tucker Otto L 1917 student 916 Queen 3 FIRE
10-May-34 Tucker S W 1913 attorney 916 Queen 3 FIRE
7-Oct-16 Tucker Samuel Jr 1884 driver 916 Queen 3 FIRE
7-Oct-16 Tucker Samuel Jr 1884 driver 916 Queen 3 ODD
10-May-34 Tucker S W 1913 attorney 916 Queen 3 ODD
29-Sep-20 Turner Cecelia 1883 housekeeper 613 S Alfred 4 FRND
1-Aug-39 Turner Cleveland 1914 laborer 524 Gibbon 1 ARM
25-Sep-20 Turner Eliza 1890 laundry 121 N Fayette 3 ODD
25-Sep-20 Turner Elizabeth 1890 laundry 121 N Fayette 3 FIRE
3-May-29 Turner Elmer 26-Jan-1890 lunch business 1319 Queen 3 FIRE
3-May-29 Turner Elmer 26-Jan-1890 lunch business 1319 Queen 3 ODD
16-Jun-49 Turner G Herbert 1915 musician 1417 Duke 4 LEE
29-Apr-53 Turner Geneva F 5-Jun-1923 housewife 201 S Payne 4 LEE
7-Oct-16 Turner George R 1875 fireman 613 S Alfred 4 FRND
9-Jan-39 Turner Howard 1912 janitor 527 N Patrick 3 FIRE
9-Jan-39 Turner Howard 1912 janitor 527 N Patrick 3 ODD
8-May-16 Turner J W 1878 engineer 512 N Alfred 3 FIRE
8-May-16 Turner J W 1878 engineer 512 N Alfred 3 ODD
2-Oct-20 Turner Lucy E 1879 housewife 905 Princess 3 FIRE
2-Oct-20 Turner Lucy E 1879 housewife 905 Princess 3 ODD
7-Aug-45 Turner Mamie 5-Sep-1906 housewife 905 Princess 3 FIRE
6-Oct-28 Turner Mary L S 1867 housewife 502 S Alfred 4 LEE
6-Oct-28 Turner Mary L S 1867 housework 502 S Alfred 4 FRND
5-Jul-46 Turner Milton L 17-Jan-1924 map printer's assistant 511 N Henry 3 FIRE
1-Oct-20 Turner Rosa A 1884 domestic 512 N Alfred 3 FIRE
1-Oct-20 Turner Rosa A 1884 domestic 512 N Alfred 3 ODD
7-Oct-16 Turner S H 1881 porter 905 Princess 3 FIRE
7-Oct-16 Turner S H 1881 porter 905 Princess 3 ODD
5-Dec-40 Turner Sadie 1892 business 211 N Payne 3 FIRE
5-Dec-40 Turner Sadie 1892 lunch business 211 N Payne 3 ODD
20-May-24 Turner William 1863 railroad fireman 502 S Alfred 4 FRND
1-Oct-02 Tyler Charles S 1875 laborer 907 Oronoco 3 FIRE
1-Oct-02 Tyler Charles S 1875 laborer 907 Oronoco 3 ODD
2-May-46 Tyler John P 4-Nov-1924 govt clerk 340 Commerce 4 FRND
3-Aug-37 Tyler Louise 1876  --- 310 S Alfred 4 LEE
3-Aug-37 Tyler Louise 25-Sep-1876  --- 310 S Alfred 4 FRND
7-May-21 Tyler Paul 1879 laborer 123 S West 4 LEE
7-May-21 Tyler Paul 1879 laborer 123 S West 4 FRND
31-Jul-41/2-May-53 Tyler Winnie H 1892 domestic 814 Duke 4 LEE
2-May-46 Tyler John P Jr 1924 govt clerk 340 Commerce to Emporia 8-Aug-1951 4 LEE
16-Mar-46 Tyree Frederick H 19-Jan-1921 airplane cleaner 305 Oronoco 1 CITY
8-May-45 Vass Harry M 7-Dec-1896 washer 612 N Alfred 3 FIRE
30-Sep-46 Vaughn William H 24-Feb-1914 laborer 813 Montgomery 3 FIRE
2-Apr-40 Venson James M 1899 laborer 839 N Patrick 3 ODD
2-Apr-40 Vernon James M 1899 laborer 839 N Patrick 3 FIRE
28-Sep-30 Vernon Mary E 1868 teacher 1017 Oronoco 3 FIRE
28-Sep-30 Vernon Mary E 1868 teacher 1017 Oronoco 3 ODD
31-Mar-20 Virdear John 1872 laborer 809 Wilkes 4 FRND
31-Mar-20 Virdear John P 1872 laborer 809 Wilkes 4 LEE
29-Sep-20 Virdear Lizzie 1872 housekeeper 809 Wilkes 4 LEE
29-Sep-20 Virdear Lizzie C 1872 housekeeper 809 Wilkes 4 FRND

Return to "Voter Registration in Alexandria, Virginia: African-Americans, 1902-1954"

A - C
D - F
G - I
J - L
M - O
P - R
S - V
W - Z


© 2003 Alexandria Library