VOTER REGISTRATION IN ALEXANDRIA, VIRGINIA
AFRICAN-AMERICANS, 1902-1954
G - I
Registration Date Last Name First Name Birthdate Occupation Address Comments Ward Precinct
2-Sep-20 Gaddis Mary S 1872 housewife 315 N Alfred 3 FIRE
21-Sep-20 Gaddis Mary S 1872 housewife 315 N Alfred 3 ODD
1-Oct-28 Gaddis Rozier W 9-Jan-1907 printer 422 N Patrick 3 FIRE
1-Oct-28 Gaddis Rozier W 9-Jan-1907 printer 422 N Patrick 3 ODD
19-May-25 Gaffney Hezekiah 1871 cement worker 728 Franklin 4 LEE
5-Aug-30 Gaines Anna 1874 housewife 219 N West 3 ODD
2-Apr-40 Gaines Claudia 1914 housework 323 N Patrick 3 FIRE
18-May-20 Gaines Courtland 1891 clerk 631 S St Asaph 1 ARM
1-Oct-20 Gaines Emma E 1869 housewife 119 N Henry 3 FIRE
28-Sep-20 Gaines Harriet Mrs 8-Jun-1860 housekeeper 531 S St Asaph 1 ARM
29-Apr-29 Gaines James Wesley 25-Apr-1893 skilled laborer 121 N Henry 3 FIRE
29-Apr-29 Gaines James Wesley 25-Apr-1893 skilled laborer 121 N Henry 3 ODD
17-Sep-14 Gaines Lucius 4-Jun-1857 porter 631 S St Asaph 1 ARM
30-Sep-20 Gaines Pearl R 1897 housewife 927 Oronoco 3 FIRE
30-Sep-20 Gaines Pearl R 1897 housewife 927 Oronoco 3 ODD
8-Oct-02 Gaines Robert 1873 switchman 1208 Cameron 3 FIRE
8-Oct-02 Gaines Robert 1873 switchman 1208 Cameron 3 ODD
30-Sep-02 Gaines Samuel W 1860 laborer 119 N Henry 3 ODD
30-Sep-02 Gaines Samuel W 1860 laborer 119 N Henry 3 FIRE
6-Jul-46 Gaines Thomas E 1915 businessman 121 N Henry 3 FIRE
21-Sep-20 Gaines Virginia 1892 housewife 121 N Henry 3 FIRE
5-Aug-30 Gaines Anna 1874 housewife 219 N West 3 FIRE
21-Sep-20 Gaines Virginia 1892 housewife 121 N Henry 3 ODD
3-Dec-48 Galloway Marguerite 1922 beautician 316 Tancil 1 CITY
6-Jul-46 Garcia Candido Cruz 4-Sep-1897 laborer 722 N Patrick 3 FIRE
2-Apr-40 Garrett Isaac 1906 fireman 404 S Royal 1 ARM
2-Apr-40/3-May-46 Garrett Isaac 1906 fireman 315 N Patrick 3 FIRE
16-Jun-49 Gary Oscar Jr 1922 packer 822 Madison 3 FIRE
2-Oct-08 Gaskins Charles W 1870 laborer 224 S West 4 LEE
2-Oct-08 Gaskins Charles W 1870 laborer 224 S West 4 FRND
1-Oct-20 Gaskins Eliza Mrs 1-Feb-1886 domestic 416 Gibbon 1 ARM
30-Apr-5 Gilliam Clinton 22-Feb-1917 porter 513 Wilkes 1 ARM
24-Apr-53 Gilliam Ethel E 7-Jun-1912 domestic 513 Wilkes 1 ARM
1-May-46 Gladdis Linwood 14-Apr-1923 messenger 334 N Patrick 3 FIRE
19-May-25 Goffney Hezekiah 1871 cement worker 728 Frankllin 4 FRND
24-Sep-15 Goins Feldsing 1851 laborer 219 N West 3 ODD
3-Aug-43 Goins Janie M 1904 beautician 619 N Alfred 3 FIRE
3-Aug-43 Goins Janie M 1904 beautician 619 N Alfred 3 ODD
23-Oct-36 Goldstein Ab  ---   --- 101 N Alfred 3 ODD
7-Oct-50 Golf Hiawatha 17-Jun-1896 truck driver 331 S St Asaph 1 ARM
28-Apr-52 Goode Hester 26-Oct-1915 exam.Bur.Engrav. 633 S St Asaph 1 CITY
20-Oct-36 Goode Thornton J  ---   --- Box 303, Lafayette Lane 3 ODD
1936 Goods Ellen Carter 1907 teacher 318 Hopkins 1 CITY
26-Mar-46 Goods Moses W 30-Apr-1908 taxi driver 318 Hopkins 1 CITY
7-May-52 Goolsby Frank 8-Sep-1906 truck driver 625 S St Asaph 1 ARM
7-Apr-36 Gordon William 1907 barber 700 N Patrick 3 FIRE
1-Aug-36 Gordon William 1907 barber 700 N Patrick 3 ODD
5-May-31 Grady Andrew 14-Jan-1858 watchman Canal Basin 1 CITY
22-Sep-02 Grady Charles W 10-May-1863 pressman 306 N Fairfax 1 CITY
10-Oct-20 Grady Elizabeth April 1867 cook 306 N Fairfax 1 CITY
24-Mar-47 Gravitt Frances 1888 laborer 611 S Alfred 4 LEE
6-May-47 Gravitt Frances 10-Jul-1888 laborer 611 S Alfred 4 FRND
18-May-20 Gray Charles H 1866 shoemaker 521 S Columbus 4 FRND
 --- Gray Charles P 1908  ---  --- 3 ODD
29-Mar-20 Gray Charles W 1875 laborer 1019 Oronoco 3 FIRE
29-Mar-20 Gray Charles W 1875 laborer 1019 Oronoco 3 ODD
19-Jul-43 Gray Fannie L 29-Jun-1874 housemaid 412 N Royal 1 CITY
1-Oct-20 Gray Lillian 1877 operator 1019 Oronoco 3 FIRE
1-Oct-20 Gray Lillian 1877 operator 1019 Oronoco 3 ODD
5-Oct-40 Gray Pearl 26-Mar-1905 housemaid 211 1/2 Prince 1 CITY
26-Mar-32 Gray Peyton 16-Mar-1868 laborer 304 Princess deceased August 1947 1 CITY
27-Sep-20 Gray Sarah D 1865 schoolteacher 811 Duke 4 FRND
6-Apr-43 Grayson Renaldo 11-Jul-1915 laborer 403 N Pitt 1 CITY
20-Sep-02 Green Albert 31-Dec-1863 barber 419 Oronoco 1 CITY
3-Sep-20 Green Charles W 1874 laborer 916 Pendleton 3 FIRE
2-Oct-02 Green Charles W 1848 laborer 916 Pendleton 3 ODD
5-Oct-28 Green Clarence 1892 musician 726 N Patrick 3 FIRE
5-Oct-28 Green Clarence 1892 musician 726 N Patrick 3 ODD
30-Sep-20 Green Esther S 1892 housekeeper 714 Gibbon 4 LEE
30-Sep-20 Green Esther S 1892 housekeeper 714 Gibbon 4 FRND
16-May-22 Green Hattie C 1880 housewife 212 N Payne 3 FIRE
16-May-22 Green Hattie C Mrs 1880 housewife 212 N Payne 3 ODD
6-May-05 Green Henry E 1871 bartender 212 N Payne 3 FIRE
6-May-05 Green Henry E 1871 bartender 212 N Payne 3 ODD
6-May-42 Green Jacob Mck 1897 janitor 52? N Columbus 3 FIRE
30-Apr-41 Green Josephine N 1872 housewife 1006 Wythe 3 FIRE
1-Oct-02 Green Josiah S 1862 preacher 311 N Fayette 3 FIRE
1-Aug-39 Green Raymond 1909 helper 306 Gibbon 1 ARM
30-Jul-41 Green Josephine N 1872 housewife 1006 Wythe 3 ODD
6-May-42 Greene Jacob McK 1897 janitor 527 N Patrick 3 ODD
1-Oct-02 Greene Josiah S 1862 preacher 311 N Fayette 3 ODD
1-Oct-20 Greene Nettie Mrs 25-Dec-1880 housekeeper 813 S Fairfax 1 ARM
1-May-33 Griffin Mary E  --- domestic 504 S Alfred 4 FRND
6-Oct-28 Grigsby Arthur 1888 laborer 115 N Fairfax 1 CITY
6-Oct-28 Grigsby Arthur 1888 laborer 704 N Henry 3 ODD
2-Apr-40 Grimes Claudia 1914 house work 323 N Patrick 3 ODD
26-Sep-40 Grimes Jerry 1896 laborer 513 N Patrick 3 FIRE
26-Sep-40 Grimes Jerry 1896 laborer 513 N Patrick 3 ODD
5-Aug-30 Grinnell  ----- 1878 driver 307 Gibbon 1 ARM
16-May-22 Grinnell M E Davis 1881 dressmaker 602 S Lee 4 FRND
16-May-22 Grinnell M E Davis 1881 dressmaker 602 S Lee 4 LEE
17-Dec-48 Gunner Elizabeth 1901 housewife 324 S Patrick 4 LEE
12-Dec-48 Gunner Elizabeth 1901 housewife 324 S Patrick 4 FRND
4-May-46 Gunner Luther W 4-Dec-1883 hustler 631 S St Asaph 3 FIRE
4-May-46/1-Dec-48 Gunner Luther W 1883 huckster 324 S Patrick 4 LEE
4-May-46/1-Dec-48 Gunner Luther W 1883 huckster 324 S Patrick 4 FRND
4-May-46 Gunner Luther W 4-Dec-1883 huckster 631 S St Asaph 1 ARM
30-Mar-45 Gunthorp Henry 1897 machinist's helper 314 S Alfred 4 LEE
30-Mar-45 Gunthorp Henry 16-Apr-1897 machinist helper 314 S Alfred 4 FRND
3-Oct-02 Hackley John 1838 laborer 1321 Queen 3 ODD
28-Sep-20 Hackley Mattie Mrs 17-Mar-1870 housekeeper 614 S St Asaph 1 ARM
22-Mar-46 Haley James H 1909 janitor 603 Gibbon 1 ARM
5-Oct-29 Hall David 17-Jan-1903 laborer Seminary 2 SEV
28-Mar-32 Hall Hannah 30-Jan-1862 housewife 429 Oronoco 1 CITY
10-Oct-37 Hall Rosa V 9-Mar-1900 laundress 630 S Pitt 1 ARM
2-Oct-02 Hall Waller 1853 laborer 922 Pendleton 3 ODD
26-Mar-32 Hall Water 16-Mar-1850 laborer 429 Oronoco 1 CITY
17-Sep-14 Hamilton Alfred ? 1893 insurance collector 315 S Royal 1 ARM
2-Jul-48 Hamilton Queen E 1910 housewife 613 S Alfred 4 LEE
2-Jul-48 Hamilton Queen E 14-Dec-1910 housewife 613 S Alfred 4 FRND
4-Oct-40 Hammond Alberta 1872 housewife 1227 Queen 3 ODD
4-Oct-40 Hammond Alberta 1872 housewife 1227 Queen deceased January 1945 3 FIRE
25-Sep-20 Hammond Alberta Mrs 1872 housekeeper 616 S Washington 1 ARM
28-Sep-20 Hammond Leon F 1890 caulker 624 S Washington 1 ARM
27-Sep-20 Hammond Nellie F Mrs 1899 housekeeper 624 S Washington 1 ARM
5-May-44 Hansborough Myrtle 1896 housewife 606 N Alfred 3 FIRE
20-Oct-36 Harem Effie  ---   --- 309 N Columbus 3 ODD
20-Oct-36 Harem H I  ---   --- 309 N Columbus 3 ODD
12-Mar-46 Hargrove Nathaniel 4-Feb-1878 minister 806 Queen 3 FIRE
14-May-36 Harris Caldonia 25-Feb-1900 domestic 213 Wolfe 1 ARM
30-Sep-20 Harris Harriet 1889 housekeeper 312 S Alfred 4 LEE
30-Sep-20 Harris Harriet 1889 housekeeper 312 S Alfred 4 FRND
16-May-22 Harris Henry 1873 janitor 1009 Oronoco 3 FIRE
16-May-22 Harris Henry 1873 janitor 1009 Oronoco 3 ODD
 --- Harris John 1890 govt employee 312 S Alfred 4 LEE
 --- Harris John 1890 govt employee 312 S Alfred 4 FRND
7-Oct-16 Harris John 1895 bricklayer 817 Wolfe/803 Gibbon 4 FRND
20-Sep-20 Harris Lottie W 1890 housewife 433 N West 3 FIRE
5-Jul-46 Harris Louis R 26-May-1921 clerk 324 Pendleton 1 CITY
10-Nov-50 Harris Louise C 4-Oct-1912 charwoman 312 S Alfred 4 LEE
4-Oct-28 Harris Lula 8-Jun-1878 housewife 1009 Oronoco 3 FIRE
4-Oct-28 Harris Lula 8-Jun-1878 housewife 1009 Oronoco 3 ODD
22-Nov-47 Harris Zenobia B 5-Mar-1921 printer's assistant 329 N Henry 3 FIRE
23-Apr-47 Harris Martha A 28-Jul-1892 matron 1311 Queen 3 FIRE
14-Dec-46 Harrison Frederick D 1917 clerk 419 Oronoco 1 CITY
26-Mar-32 Haskins John 8-Feb-1878 laborer 519 N Pitt 1 CITY
15-Jun-46 Haskins John Andrew Jr 2-Jul-1922 classfied laborer 322 Hopkins 1 CITY
5-May-44 Hausbaugh Myrtle 1896 housewife 606 N Alfred 3 ODD
3-Oct-40 Hayes Frederick 1888 laborer 1200 Princess 3 FIRE
3-Oct-40 Hayes Frederick 1888 laborer 1200 Princess 3 ODD
27-Sep-20 Haynes Margaret D Mrs 15-Jul-1889 housekeeper 614 S Washington 1 ARM
1-Aug-33 Henderson James Jr 1881 insurance agent 710 Pendleton 3 FIRE
1-Aug-33 Henderson Joseph Jr 1881 insurance agent 826 Queen/710 Pendleton 3 ODD
5-Oct-34 Henderson Sarah A 1889 housewife 634 N Alfred 3 FIRE
5-Oct-34 Henderson Sarah A 1889 housewife 634 N Alfred 3 ODD
1-May-36 Henry William T 1900 pressman 910 Pendleton 3 FIRE
1-May-36 Henry William T 1900 pressman 910 Pendleton 3 ODD
1-May-47 Henry Wilmer 1898  --- Theological Seminary 4 LEE
1-May-47 Henry Wilmer 22-Feb-1898  --- Theological Seminary 4 FRND
14-Feb-46 Hernandez Leonard A 1920 clerk 307 Hopkins 1 CITY
31-Dec-46 Hewitt Ethel 1900 housewife 507 N Patrick 3 FIRE
29-Apr-47 Hewitt Robert 9-Nov-1895 porter 507 N Patrick 3 FIRE
15-Feb-34 Hicks Irving 1887 electrician 914 Pendleton 3 FIRE
15-Feb-34 Hicks Irving 1887 electrician 914 Pendleton 3 ODD
31-Mar-38 Hill Alonzo L 1883 clerk 809 Princess 3 FIRE
31-Mar-38 Hill Alonzo L 1883 laborer 809 Princess 3 ODD
2-May-46 Hill Carrie W 19-Feb-1925 assistant librarian 1021 Queen 3 FIRE
6-May-46 Hill Celestine N 13-Apr-1919 housewife 311 N Alfred 3 FIRE
6-Oct-02 Hill Edmund Jr 1871 agent 1014 Wythe 3 FIRE
6-Oct-02 Hill Edmund Jr 1871 agent 1014 Wythe 3 ODD
6-Oct-02 Hill Edmund Sr 1840 merchant 1012 Wythe 3 ODD
29-Nov-35/30-Apr-46 Hill Herman A 1912 insurance 311 N Alfred 3 FIRE
3-Apr-34 Hill James A 1898 insurance 418 N Patrick 3 ODD
3-Apr-34 Hill James S 1898 insurance 418 N Patrick 3 FIRE
4-Oct-40 Hill Mariah 1906 domestic 1021 Queen 3 FIRE
4-Oct-40 Hill Mariah 1906 domestic 1021 Queen 3 ODD
1-Oct-20 Hill Nella H 1884 housewife 1014 Wythe 3 ODD
1-Oct-20 Hill Nellie H 1884 housewife  --- 3 FIRE
10-May-20 Hill Russell G 1899 messenger 1014 Wythe 3 FIRE
10-May-20 Hill Russell H 1899 messenger 1014 Wythe 3 ODD
6-Oct-28 Hill Walter 21-Jun-1899 laborer 1021 Queen 3 FIRE
6-Oct-28 Hill Walter 21-Jun-1899 laborer 1021 Queen 3 ODD
24-Sep-40 Hill Walter J 1898 decorator 1021 Queen 3 FIRE
24-Sep-40 Hill Walter J 1898 decorator 1021 Queen 3 ODD
28-Nov-48 Hill Walter J Jr 1926 student 1021 Queen 3 FIRE
11-May-36 Hilton Virginia 1908 teacher 1008 Oronoco 3 FIRE
11-May-36 Hilton Virginia 1908 teacher 1008 Oronoco 3 ODD
6-Dec-48 Hinson Carrie 1904 housewife 604 S Pitt 1 ARM
7-Dec-48 Hinson Walter 1899 laborer 604 S Pitt 1 ARM
28-Sep-20 Holland Catherine E J Mrs 21-May-1885 housekeeper 529 S St Asaph 1 ARM
14-May-20 Holland Charles A 1880 hos.attendant 529 S St Asaph 1 ARM
17-Sep-34 Holland Charles F 1905 chauffeur 525 S St Asaph 1 ARM
17-Sep-48 Holland Emma  --- housewife 529 S St Asaph 1 ARM
17-Sep-34 Holland Florence E Mrs 7-Apr-1907 housekeeper 525 S St Asaph 1 ARM
6-Apr-37 Holland George T 1896 porter 821 Gibbon deceased  1952 4 LEE
6-Apr-37 Holland George T 9-Apr-1896 porter 821 Gibbon 4 FRND
9-Sep-02 Holland John R 1852 fireman 935 N Alfred 3 ODD
7-Apr-34 Holland Lillian Lee 1902 teacher 821 Gibbon 4 LEE
7-Apr-34 Holland Lillian Lee 1902 schoolteacher 821 Gibbon 4 FRND
1-May-50 Hollins Mildred 21-Feb-1929 housework 315 Oronoco 1 CITY
11-Aug-53 Hollins Roland G 3-Dec-1930 painter helper 517 N Pitt 1 CITY
3-Aug-43 Hollis Thomas A 1909 cook 1310 Queen 3 FIRE
3-Aug-43 Hollis Thomas A 1909 cook 1310 Queen 3 ODD
6-Sep-02 Holloway Dangerfield 1881 laborer 415 N Patrick 3 FIRE
6-Sep-02 Holloway Dangerfield 1881 laborer 415 N Patrick 3 ODD
30-Sep-20 Holmes Arcenius G 1875 housekeeper 803 Gibbon 4 LEE
30-Sep-20 Holmes Arsenios G 1875 housekeeper 803 Gibbon 4 FRND
18-May-20 Holmes James T 1865 bricklayer 803 Gibbon 4 FRND
29-Jul-38 Hooper Booker T 1911 messenger 213 N Payne 3 FIRE
29-Jul-38 Hooper Booker T 1911 messenger 213 N Payne 3 ODD
7-Oct-02 Hopkins A B 1845 messenger 824 Queen 3 ODD
29-Sep-20 Hopkins Gertrude N 1882 housewife 812 Madison 3 ODD
29-Sep-20 Hopkins Gertrude N 1882 housewife 812 Madison 3 FIRE
3-Oct-02 Hopkins J Byron 1880 minister 824 Queen 3 FIRE
3-Oct-02 Hopkins J Byron 1880 minister 824 Queen 3 ODD
30-Sep-20 Hopkins Margaret B 2-Feb-1875 housewife 416 N Columbus 3 ODD
19-Sep-32 Horn William 1877 govt employee 612 S Columbus 4 LEE
19-Sep-32 Horn William 27-Dec-1877 guard.parks. 612 S Columbus 4 FRND
29-Apr-53 Howard Christine 24-Apr-1931 teacher 814 Duke 4 LEE
7-Jan-39 Howard Hampton 1910 laborer 215 N Payne 3 FIRE
7-Jan-39 Howard Hampton 1910 laborer 215 N Payne 3 ODD
21-Oct-02 Howard James 1893 teacher 223 N Patrick 3 FIRE
21-Oct-02 Howard James 1893 teacher 223 N Patrick 3 ODD
31-Jul-41 Howard Winnie 1892 domestic 307 N Patrick 3 FIRE
31-Jul-41 Howard Winnie 1892 domestic 307 N Patrick 3 ODD
7-Dec-45 Howell Joseph L 1878 barber 404 Princess 1 CITY
27-Jul-43 Howell Lavinia 20-Sep-1879 general housework 427 Oronoco 1 CITY
4-Aug-42 Howell Stanley L 8-Sep-1913 laborer 427 Oronoco 1 CITY
4-Aug-42 Howell Thomas E 8-???-1915 laborer 427 Oronoco 1 CITY
4-Aug-42/6-Jul-46 Howell Thomas E 1915 laborer 528 N Columbus 3 FIRE
11-Sep-32 Hudgins James H 1870 ship caulker 709 Potomac 1 ARM
11-Dec-48 Hudson Warren 1909 laborer 809 Wilkes 4 LEE
11-Dec-48 Hudson Warren 1909 laborer 809 Wilkes 4 FRND
1-Apr-46 Hughes Jacob T 10-Jun-1906 mechanic 1315 Princess 3 FIRE
6-Jul-46 Hughes James M 5-Jan-1917 cook 204 N Payne 3 FIRE
1-Oct-28 Huitt William T 1883 fireman 912 Pendleton 3 FIRE
1-Oct-28 Huitt William T 1883 fireman 912 Pendleton 3 ODD
21-Oct-36 Hullins Mary J  ---   ---  --- 3 ODD
1-May-46 Hundley Purvis 1912 moving man 419 S St Asaph 1 ARM
8-Mar-46 Hunter Joseph 16-Apr-1916 laborer 408 Princess 1 CITY
4-Dec-51 Huntley Estell 1898 govt employee 222 S West 4 LEE
6-Oct-28 Hyman Frank 1891 porter 1216 Princess 3 FIRE
6-Oct-28 Hyman Frank 1891 porter 1216 Princess 3 ODD
6-Oct-28 Hyman Janie 1899 housewife 1216 Prince 3 FIRE
6-Oct-28 Hyman Janie 1899 housewife 1216 Prince 3 ODD
5-Jul-46 Irvin Robert T 1911 clerk 714 Gibbon 4 LEE
5-Jul-46 Irvin Robert T 18-Oct-1911 clerk 714 Gibbon 4 FRND
20-Mar-40 Irving Harriet Lucille 28-Apr-1914 domestic 714 Gibbon 4 FRND
3-Aug-37 Irving Ian 1882 laborer 306 N Lee 1 CITY
3-Aug-37 Irving Sam 1882 laborer 306 N Lee 1 CITY

Return to "Voter Registration in Alexandria, Virginia: African-Americans, 1902-1954"

A - C
D - F
G - I
J - L
M - O
P - R
S - V
W - Z


© 2003 Alexandria Library