VOTER REGISTRATION IN ALEXANDRIA, VIRGINIA
AFRICAN-AMERICANS, 1902-1954
A - C
Registration Date Last Name First Name Birthdate Occupation Address Comments Ward Precinct
12-Oct-20 Adams Annie Mrs 2-Feb-1883 housewife Lincolnia 2 SEV
5-Aug-14 Adams Clara 2-Jun-1865 housewife Seminary 2 SEV
29-Mar-32 Adkins A W 26-Feb-1884 teacher 816 Queen 3 ODD
29-Mar-32 Adkins A W 26-Feb-1884 teacher 816 Queen 3 FIRE
2-May-46 Adkins Aldrich W 22-Jul-1922 student 816 Queen 3 FIRE
29-Mar-32 Adkins Mattie H 10-Jan-1889 teacher 816 Queen 3 FIRE
29-Mar-32 Adkins Mattie H 10-Jan-1889 teacher 816 Queen 3 ODD
18-Sep-47 Adkins Rutherford H 21-Nov-1924 student 816 Queen 3 FIRE
2-Oct-20 Allen Clarence Preston 2-Aug-1887 janitor 315 First St 1 CITY
15-Jul-44 Allen Edith L 21-Feb-1906 teacher 616 S Washington 1 ARM
15-Mar-46 Allen James J 1910 messenger 616 S Washington 1 ARM
6-Dec-51 Alston Edward W 29-Dec-1898 janitor 400 Pendleton 1 CITY
6-Oct-28 Amiger Charles 25-Dec-1873 laborer 410 N Fayette 3 FIRE
1-Oct-28 Amiger Ella 1884 housewife 410 N Fayette 3 FIRE
29-Jun-48 Anderson Clifton 1889 laborer 1004 Pendleton 3 FIRE
31-Jul-52 Anderson Georgia C 6-Oct-1908 govt employee 602 S Washington 1 ARM
22-Sep-20 Anderson Mayme E 1885 teacher 211 S Columbus 4 LEE
22-Sep-20 Anderson Mayme E 1885 schoolteacher 211 S Columbus 4 FRND
1-Mar-37 Anderson Susie 1906 teacher 319 N Alfred 3 ODD
30-Jul-52 Anderson Thomas A 30-Oct-1900 painter 602 S Washington 1 ARM
24-June-48 Anderson Hattie  -- housewife 1004 Pendleton 3 FIRE
28-Apr-47 Anderson Rebecca 20-Apr-1909 maid 1019 Queen 3 FIRE
6-Mar-37 Anderson Susie 1906 teacher 319 N Alfred 3 FIRE
1-Oct-28 Armiger Ella 1884 housewife 410 N Fayette 3 ODD
6-Oct-28 Arminger Charles 25-Dec-1873 laborer 410 N Fayette 3 ODD
28-Sep-20 Arnett Mary S Mrs Apr 1870 housekeeper 605 Franklin 1 ARM
18-Sep-14 Arnett William 1864 driver 618 Franklin 4 FRND
1-Oct-20 Arnold Caroline C 1880 housewife 311 N Patrick 3 FIRE
1-Oct-20 Arnold Caroline C 1880 housewife 311 N Patrick 3 ODD
2-Oct-20 Arnold Mary E 1862 housekeeper 820 Duke 4 FRND
28-Mar-32 Arrington James 17-Mar-1880 laborer 712 N Henry 3 FIRE
28-Mar-32 Arrington James 17-Mar-1880 laborer 712 N Henry 3 ODD
31-Jul-39 Ashford Benjamin Franklin 1902 chauffeur 601 S Columbus 4 LEE
31-Jul-39 Ashford Benjamin Franklin 15-Feb-1902 chauffeur 601 S Columbus 4 FRND
1-Aug-39 Asquew David 14-Feb-1897 landscaper 1116 Madison 3 ODD
1-Aug-39 Asquew David 14-Feb-1897 landscaper 1116 Madison 3 FIRE
4-May-46 Atkins Georgia Mae 1924 teacher 623 S Alfred 4 LEE
4-May-46 Atkins Georgia Mae 1924 teacher 623 S Alfred 4 FRND
25-Apr-28 Austin Bessie T 7-Mar-1891 housewife 614 S Washington from Harrisonburg, VA 1 ARM
21-Aug-29/4-Sep-19 Austin L M Rev 1883 minister 614 S Washington from Harrisonburg, VA 1 ARM
6-Oct-16 Austin Oscar 1851 laborer 718 Henry 3 ODD
30-Apr-47 Bailey Arlie V 20-Jun-1903 charwoman 809 S Fairfax 1 ARM
7-Oct-49 Bailey Arthur C 5-Sep-1913 steamfitter 820 Queen 3 FIRE
13-Aug-17/17-Jun-46 Bailey Howard C 1893 farmer 344 Commerce from Campbell 4 LEE
31-Aug-17 Bailey Howard C 4-Nov-1893 farmer 344 Commerce 4 FRND
2-Jul-48 Bailey Mary C 1916  --- 820 Queen 3 FIRE
5-Apr-20 Bailey William J 1864 cook 1311 Queen 3 ODD
6-Oct-02 Baines W S 1852 junk dealer 719 N Henry 3 ODD
27-Sep-02 Baker Harry 1872 leather ins. 508 Gibbon 1 ARM
28-Sep-20 Baker Sarah M Mrs 24-Apr-1875 housekeeper 627 S St Asaph 1 ARM
27-Apr-46 Ball Clinton A 28-Jan-1913 printing messenger 1311 Queen 3 FIRE
27-Apr-53 Ball Marion 10-Aug-1910 housewife 421 S St Asaph 1 ARM
28-Sep-20 Ball Martha 1893 printer's assistant 1311 Queen 3 FIRE
1-Oct-20 Ball May F Mrs 14-Feb-1850 housekeeper 526 Gibbon 1 ARM
28-Sep-20 Ball Martha 1893 printer's assistant 1311 Queen 3 ODD
3-May-20 Ballard James 1870 laborer 617 S Alfred 4 LEE
3-May-20 Ballard James 1870 laborer 617 S Alfred 4 FRND
6-Oct-02 Ballard M 1876 plasterer 517 Franklin 1 ARM
30-Sep-20 Ballard Mary E 1885 housekeeper 1323 Duke 4 FRND
30-Sep-20 Ballard Mary E 1885 housewife 1323 Duke 4 LEE
3-Apr-34 Ballard Nancy R 1886 housewife 1323 Duke 4 FRND
3-Apr-34 Ballard Nancy R 1886 housewife 1323 Duke 4 LEE
25-Sep-20 Baltimore Aurellia O Mrs 1890 housekeeper 600 S Washington 1 ARM
2-Oct-53 Baltimore Evelyn 5-Jul-1913 housewife 600 S Washington 1 ARM
1-Oct-28 Baltimore Frank 1858 merchant 318 N Henry 3 ODD
5-Oct-12 Baltimore Leon C 1889 schoolteacher 608 S Columbus 4 FRND
3-Oct-12 Baltimore Leon C 1889 teacher 600 S Washington 1 ARM
7-Oct-32 Baltimore Leon C Jr 1910 elect.cont. 600 S Washington 1 ARM
18-May-20 Baltimore Preston S 1899 clerk 600 S Washington 1 ARM
5-Oct-45 Barbour E Bessie 25-Nov-1903 dressmaking 237 N West 3 FIRE
1-Oct-20 Barbour Julia 1879 housewife 237 N West deceased February 1948 3 FIRE
1-Oct-20 Barbour Julia 1879 housewife 237 N West 3 ODD
2-Oct-20 Barlow Ruth 8-Aug-1899 operator 813 N Washington 1 CITY
4-May-54 Barnes Kenneth P 6-Sep-1904 minister 614 S Washington 1 ARM
30-Jun-49 Barnett Walker 1900 laborer 307 N West 3 FIRE
25-Mar-47 Barno Carrie 1911 beautician 816 Duke 4 LEE
25-Mar-47 Barno Carrie 25-Apr-1911 beautician 816 Duke 4 FRND
1-Apr-47 Barno Robert W 1909 nurse's assistant 816 Duke 4 LEE
1-Apr-47 Barno Robert W 17-Jul-1909 nurse's asst 816 Duke 4 FRND
3-Oct-14 Barrett Jerry A 1862 janitor 600 S Columbus 4 FRND
29-Sep-20 Barrett Mary R 1882 housewife 507 S Columbus 4 LEE
29-Sep-20 Barrett Mary R 1882 housekeeper 507 S Columbus 4 FRND
22-Sep-20 Barrett Sarah J 1875 housewife 724 Gibbon 4 LEE
22-Sep-20 Barrett Sarah J 1875 housekeeper 724 Gibbon 4 FRND
26-Jul-30 Barrier T P 1878 dentist 1012 Oronoco 3 ODD
???? Barron Fred 1892 chauffeur 622 1/2 N Alfred 3 ODD
 --- Barrow Fred B 1892 chauffeur 622 1/2 N Alfred 3 FIRE
 --- Barrow Temployeeie 1904 beautician 622 1/2 N Alfred 3 FIRE
 --- Barrow Temployeeie 1904 beautician 622 1/2 N Alfred 3 ODD
19-Nov-53 Baskerville Ruby M 28-Aug-1932 insurance 320 Oronoco 1 CITY
22-Jul-43 Bass Warren 3-Mar-1898 laborer 920 N Columbus 3 FIRE
22-Jul-43 Bass Warren 3-Mar-1898 laborer 920 N Columbus 3 ODD
5-Apr-38 Battle Walter 1910 fireman 419 N Henry 3 FIRE
5-Apr-38 Battle Walter 1910 fireman 419 N Henry 3 ODD
13-Dec-48 Beach James T 1913 policeman 407 Oronoco 1 CITY
15-Sep-02 Beal Robert 18-Nov-1858 laborer Harlin Ct,  N Royal 1 CITY
12-May-44 Beander Maude 13-Dec-1889 housewife 316 N Alfred 3 FIRE
12-May-44 Beander Maude 13-Dec-1889 housewife 316 N Alfred 3 ODD
14-May-23 Beander Rachel 1883 domestic 608 S St Asaph 1 ARM
15-Jun-44 Beander William H 13-Nov-1886 PotomacYards janitor 306 N Alfred 3 FIRE
15-Jun-44 Beander William H 13-Nov-1886 PotomacYards janitor 316 N Alfred 3 ODD
4-Dec-47 Beaubian Fredrycka W 1909 govt clerk 812 Duke 4 LEE
4-Dec-47 Beaubian Fredrycka W 1909 govt clerk 812 Duke 4 FRND
4-Dec-47 Beaubian John O 1900 govt clerk 812 Duke 4 LEE
4-Dec-47 Beaubian John O 1900 govt clerk 812 Duke 4 FRND
1-Oct-20 Beckham Laura 1882 housewife 709 Wolfe 4 LEE
1-Oct-20 Beckham Laura 1882 housekeeper 709 Wolfe 4 FRND
3-Oct-40 Bell Charles 1900 porter 330 N Patrick 3 FIRE
3-Oct-40 Bell Charles 1900 porter 330 N Patrick 3 ODD
20-Apr-20 Bell Edward T 1875 paper hanger 1307 Queen 3 FIRE
20-Apr-20 Bell Edward T 1875 paper hanger 1307 Queen 3 ODD
5-May-44 Bell Edward W 1914 foundry chipper 400 Gibbon 1 ARM
29-Mar-32 Bell Elizabeth 1887 housewife 507 S Columbus 4 LEE
29-Mar-32 Bell Elizabeth 1887 housewife 507 S Columbus 4 FRND
5-Oct-28 Bell Etta P Mrs 11-Sep-1877 housewife 422 S Washington 1 ARM
2-Oct-20 Bell Jacob 6-Jun-1880 laborer Seminary 2 SEV
20-Mar-40 Bell Jennie 1870 domestic 307 Gibbon 1 ARM
1-Oct-20 Bell Lucey L 1887 housewife 423 N Patrick 3 ODD
3-Oct-40 Bell Lucretia 1902 housewife 330 N Patrick 3 FIRE
3-Oct-40 Bell Lucretia 1902 housewife 330 N Patrick 3 ODD
1-Oct-20 Bell Lucy L 1887 housewife 423 N Patrick 3 FIRE
1-Oct-28 Bell Nellie C 1881 domestic 519 S Columbus deceased 1953 4 LEE
1-Oct-28 Bell Nellie C 1881 domestic 519 S Columbus 4 FRND
3-May-47 Bell Norine 21-Dec-1914 housewife 400 Gibbon 1 ARM
5-Oct-28 Bell Robert 1881 waiter 422 S Washington 1 ARM
5-Oct-28/21-Aug-48 Bell Robert H 1889 waiter 909 Pendleton 3 FIRE
22-Dec-49 Bentley William Henry 1928 bank runner 313 N Patrick 3 FIRE
1-May-1954 Betha James 19-Jan-1901 laborer RFD #2 Alexandria, VA 2 SEV
5-Aug-41 Bingle Harry 1908 pipe layer 309 N Fayette 3 FIRE
5-Aug-41 Bingle Harry 1908 pipe layer 309 N Fayette 3 ODD
2-Oct-20 Birchett Bessie B 1896 housewife 511 S Columbus 4 LEE
2-Oct-20 Birchett Bessie B 1896 housekeeper 511 S Columbus 4 FRND
1-Aug-33 Blackwell Ada 1869 housewife 920 Pendleton deceased January 1948 3 FIRE
1-Aug-33 Blackwell Ada 1869 housewife 920 Pendleton 3 ODD
28-Mar-32 Blackwell William 1862 laborer 920 Pendleton 3 FIRE
28-Mar-32 Blackwell William 4-Mar-1862 laborer 920 Pendleton 3 ODD
1-Oct-20 Blair Cecelia 1870 housewife 123 N Henry 3 FIRE
1-Oct-20 Blair Cecelia 1870 housewife 123 N Henry 3 ODD
24-Sep-02 Blair Thomas 1851 sexton 123 N Henry 3 ODD
29-Sep-20 Blockburn Cornelia Mrs 29-Sep-1867 domestic 602 S Washington 1 ARM
1-Oct-47 Blue Julia 1892 domestic 1113 Queen 3 FIRE
4-Oct-24 Blue Randolph 1885 messenger 1113 Queen 3 FIRE
4-Oct-24 Blue Randolph 1885 messenger 1113 Queen 3 ODD
5-Aug-30 Blue Thomas B 1894 dentist City 3 FIRE
5-Aug-30 Blue Thomas B 4-Aug-1894 dentist city 3 ODD
1-Oct-28 Bolden Mabel 1893 housewife 320 N Alfred 3 FIRE
1-Oct-28 Bolden Mabel 1893 housewife 320 N Alfred 3 ODD
1-Oct-02 Bolts Joseph 1838 gardener 718 N Washington 3 ODD
10-Aug-51 Bonner Minnie M 22-Feb-1881 domestic 506 N Fairfax 1 CITY
18-May-31 Bonner Thomas 23-Mar-1871 carpenter 422 Pendleton deceased July 1951 1 CITY
30-Mar-44 Boteler Bertie 13-Dec-1882 housewife 716 N Henry 3 FIRE
30-Mar-44 Boteler Bertie 13-Dec-1882 housewife 716 N Henry 3 ODD
6-Oct-16 Bottler Henry 1865 coal dealer 716 N Henry 3 ODD
5-May-21 Bouden James 1889 mail porter 22? S West 4 FRND
5-May-21 Bouden James A 1889 mail porter 222 S West 4 LEE
28-Ape-48 Bouden Marie C 1903 custodian 222 S West 4 LEE
28-Spr-48 Bouden Marie C 9-Mar-1903 custodian 222 S West 4 FRND
6-May-21 Bouden Mary ? 1857 housekeeper 222 S West 4 FRND
29-Mar-02 Bouden Russia S 25-Dec-1889 huckster 222 S West 4 FRND
6-May-21 Bouden Russia S 1890 laborer 222 S West 4 FRND
 --- Bowden Cecile  ---  ---  --- 4 LEE
20-Jul-40 Bowden Cecile (off old book)  ---  --- 4 FRND
4-Oct-28 Bowden Mazie 1894 housewife 226 S West 4 LEE
4-Oct-28 Bowden Mazir 27-Jan-1894 housekeeper 226 S West 4 FRND
1-Aug-39 Bowler Ida Harding 1917 clerk 1017 Princess 3 FIRE
1-Aug-39 Bowler Ida Harding 1917 clerk 1017 Princess 3 ODD
20-Dec-45 Bowman Carlton 1918 laborer 105 Franklin 1 ARM
1-Oct-28 Boyd Della C 1881 domestic 519 S Columbus 4 FRND
30-Mar-44 Boyd Dora 28-Feb-1900 laundry helper 228 N Payne 3 FIRE
30-Mar-44 Boyd Dora 28-Feb-1900 laundry helper 228 N Payne 3 ODD
25-Aug-03 Boyd H C 1848 dairyman 519 S Columbus 4 FRND
25-Apr-44 Boyd James H 30-Jun-1920 laborer 317 Oronoco 1 CITY
25-Apr-44 Boyd James H 1920 laborer 317 Oronoco 1 CITY
4-Jan-36/12-Jun-40 Boyd Marie T 1910 schoolteacher 420 S St Asaph 1 ARM
17-Jun-46 Boyd Marie T 1910 schoolteacher  --- 4 FRND
7-Oct-44 Boyd Mavis 15-May-1920 housewife 317 Oronoco 1 CITY
4-Feb-46 Boyd Richard ? 190? ord.man 420 S St Asaph 1 ARM
25-Jul-45 Bracey Arthur W 29-Mar-1914 teacher 509 N Alfred 3 FIRE
30-Jun-48 Bracey Ira L 14-Mar-1921 housewife 305 Tancil 1 CITY
30-Jun-48 Bracey Willie E 6-Dec-1912 helper 305 Tancil 1 CITY
19-Apr-48 Bracy Miriam B R 1914 florist 509 N Alfred 3 FIRE
25-Aug-03 Bradford C J 1870 driver 513 Gibbon 1 ARM
1-Oct-20 Brandon Bernice 1894 housewife 810 Queen 3 FIRE
1-Oct-20 Brandon Bernice 1894 housewife 810 Queen 3 ODD
3-Aug-39 Branson William A 1896 contractor 1209 1/2 Queen 3 FIRE
3-Aug-39 Branson William A 1896 contractor 1209 1/2 Queen 3 ODD
3-Dec-47 Brasfield Annie C 13-Sep-1895 maid 2823 Duke 4 FRND
2-Apr-46 Bratton Essie 1889 housewife 232 N Payne 3 FIRE
2-Apr-46 Bratton W T 1883 Pullman porter 232 N Payne 3 FIRE
22-Oct-36 Brawner Evelyn ?  ---   --- 413 N Columbus 3 ODD
1-Dec-39 Braxton William 4-Oct-1876 railroad 332 N Fairfax 1 CITY
29-Mar-32 Brice Janie 7-Mar-1894 housewife 610 S Washington 1 ARM
2-Oct-28 Brice James 1876 machinist helper 610 S Washington 1 ARM
2-Apr-40 Brockman Margaret 1902 beautician 806 Queen 3 FIRE
2-Apr-40 Brockman Margaret 1902 beautician 806 Queen 3 ODD
2-Apr-40 Brockman Margaret Mrs 1902 beautician 806 Queen 3 ODD
5-May-33/28-Jul-42 Brooke Henry C 1883 decorator 725 Fairfax 3 ODD
5-May-33/28-Jul-42 Brooke Henry C 1883 decorator 813 Montgomery 3 FIRE
4-Apr-44 Brooke Violet T 1884 housewife 824 Queen 3 FIRE
4-Apr-44 Brooke Violet T 1884 housewife 824 Queen 3 ODD
30-Sep-02 Brooks C C 1865 coachman 804 Prince 4 FRND
4-May-29 Brooks Diana B Mrs 22-Nov-1889 schoolteacher 723 S Fairfax 1 ARM
1-Oct-02 Brooks Evans 1847 preacher 532 N Columbus 3 ODD
3-Oct-36 Brooks George S 1895 skilled helper 1311 Cameron 3 ODD
3-Oct-36 Brooks George S 1895 skilled helper 1311 Cameron 3 FIRE
5-Oct-12 Brooks L Griffin 1878 govt clerk 821 Queen 3 FIRE
5-Oct-12 Brooks L Griffin 1878 govt clerk 821 Queen 3 ODD
5-Aug-30 Brooks Mary F 1845 laundress 725 S Fairfax 1 ARM
4-Apr-36 Brooks Mattie 1894 housewife 813 Montgomery 3 FIRE
5-Oct-12 Brooks Rich. H 1880 minister 723 S Fairfax 1 ARM
3-Dec-47 Brown Annie C 1895 maid 2823 Duke 4 LEE
7-Feb-46 Brown Augustine R 1922 truck driver 312 Hopkins 1 CITY
6-Oct-28 Brown Edw F 1868 laborer 221 S West 4 LEE
6-Oct-28 Brown Edw F 1868 laborer 221 S West 4 FRND
27-Jun-44 Brown Edwin C 3-Jul-1908 lawyer 120 Cameron 3 ODD
20-Jul-40 Brown Emmett Robinson 1908 special policeman 1606 Braddock 4 LEE
4-Jan-36/12-Jun-45 Brown Emmett Robinson 13-Mar-1908 Special Police (War Dept) 1606 W Braddock 4 FRND
6-Oct-28 Brown Fannie 1864 nursing 221 S West 4 FRND
3-Oct-44 Brown Gaynell 1899 housewife 507 S Columbus 4 LEE
 --- Brown Gaynell 13-Feb-1814 housewife 507 S Columbus 4 FRND
3-Oct-53 Brown George E 28-Jun-1895 laborer 314 S Patrick 4 LEE
22-Sep-02 Brown J R 1872 laborer 209 S Fayette 4 LEE
22-Sep-02 Brown J R 1872 laborer 209 S Fayette 4 FRND
6-Dec-48 Brown Jasper 1927 laundry helper 621 N Henry 3 FIRE
3-Oct-53 Brown Laura 11-Feb-1898 domestic 314 S Patrick 4 LEE
25-Apr-52 Brown Lawrence 1903 driver 3328 King 4 LEE
20-Mar-47 Brown Mattie 1894 laundress 609 S Afred deceased  1953 4 LEE
20-Mar-47 Brown Mattie 28-Jan-1894 laundress 609 S Alfred 4 FRND
1-Oct-20 Brown O B 14-Mar-1863 plasterer Lincolnia 2 SEV
23-Oct-36 Brown R P  ---   --- 428 N Alfred 3 ODD
 --- Brown Thomas H 1864 undertaker 200 N Payne 3 FIRE
not shown Brown Thomas H 1864 undertaker 200 N Payne 3 ODD
5-Dec-44 Brown William W 10-Jan-1904 porter 908 Princess 3 FIRE
5-Dec-44 Brown William W 10-Jan-1904 porter 908 Princess 3 ODD
27-Jun-44 Brown Edwin C 31-Jul-1908 lawyer 1200 Cameron 3 FIRE
8-Mar-52 Brown Jr. Leonard 9-Dec-1930 student 127 S West 4 LEE
31-Jul-45 Bruner Van Buren F 6-Feb-1909 merchant 1207 Cameron 3 FIRE
12-Oct-25 Brunson Diana 22-Nov-1886 schoolteacher 725 S Fairfax 1 ARM
24-Apr-43 Bryant Lawrence C 1916 student 806 Queen 3 FIRE
24-Apr-43 Bryant Lawrence C 1916 student 806 Queen 3 ODD
8-Oct-38 Bryant Ruis D 1887 chauffeur 537 N Columbus 3 ODD
8-Oct-38 Bryant Ruis D 1887 chauffeur 537 N Columbus 3 FIRE
10-Oct-02 Buckner Henry 1880 tinner 1015 Oronoco 3 FIRE
10-Oct-02 Buckner Henry 1880 tinner 1015 Oronoco 3 ODD
3-Jan-50 Bumbray Earl 1909 laborer 242 N Payne 3 FIRE
3-Jan-50 Bumbray Frances W 1909 elevator operator 242 N Payne 3 FIRE
2-Oct-20 Burgess Amanda 1877 housekeeper 812 Wolfe deceased January 1948 4 FRND
29-Jun-46 Burke Emily 12-Jan-1912 govt clerk 622 S St Asaph 1 ARM
30-Sep-49 Burke Julia D 1904 housewife 517 S Columbus 4 LEE
30-Sep-49 Burke Julia D 23-Jul-1904 housekeeper 517 S Columbus 4 FRND
29-Mar-32 Burney Jettie P 7-Aug-1902 housewife 612 S Washington 1 ARM
 --- Burney Jettie Pearl 1902 housewife 612 --- 4 LEE
 --- Burney Jettie Pearl 950 housewife 612 --- 4 FRND
2-Oct-20 Burrell Jennie May 1883 dressmaker 207 King 1 CITY
2-Oct-20 Burrell Jennie 1883 dressmaker 408 N Alfred 3 FIRE
19-Apr-44 Burrell Thomas J 29-Mar-1884 railroad man 207 King 1 CITY
29-Jul-38 Burts Eunice 1907 mch helper 216 N Payne 3 FIRE
29-Jul-38 Burts Eunice 1907 mch helper 216 N Payne 3 ODD
11-Mar-47 Butler Bessie 22-Oct-1898 housewife 622 S St Asaph 1 ARM
24-Sep-02 Butler G S M 1852 junk dealer 1024 Wythe 3 ODD
 ??? Butler Mamie T 3982 schoolteacher 319 S Alfred 4 FRND
4-May-45 Butler Robert H 19-Dec-1897 laborer 225 N West 3 FIRE
16-May-33 Butts William D 1907 lawyer 414 N Patrick 3 FIRE
16-Mar-33 Butts William D 1907 lawyer 414 N Patrick 3 ODD
5-Oct-46 Byrd Bennie M 24-Mar-1923 laborer 300 Oronoco 1 CITY
29-Sep-20 Byrd Georgianna 6-Nov-1885 housekeeper 510 Gibbon deceased 1953 1 ARM
28-Apr-48 Byrd Leonia 8-Aug-1891 housewife 400 Gibbon deceased February 1953 1 ARM
 --- Byrd Leonia  --- 4 FRND
29-Jul-41 Caldwell Franklin P 1894 laborer 1011 Queen 3 FIRE
29-Jul-41 Caldwell Franklin P 1894 laborer 1011 Queen 3 ODD
30-Sep-20 Caldwell Hannah V 1860 housekeeper 622 S Columbus 4 FRND
15-Aug-41 Cameron Bertha L 1919 housewife 1316 Prince 4 LEE
20-Mar-40 Cantey Jennie Bell 1870 domestic 307 Gibbon 1 ARM
28-Sep-20 Caroll Jane 1870 housewife 1311 Queen 3 ODD
18-Mar-46 Carpenter Emmette H 29-Jan-1918 housewife 211 N Patrick 3 FIRE
15-Mar-46 Carpenter James H 2-Mar-1916 physician 211 N Patrick 3 FIRE
4-Dec-51 Carr John T 17-Jul-1922 pipeman 325 Princess 1 CITY
28-Jun-48 Carr S Murphy Mrs --- public librarian 636 N Alfred 3 FIRE
4-May-36 Carroll Ernest 17-Apr-1898 porter 213 Wolfe 1 ARM
20-Nov-48 Carroll Ernest R Jr 1926 govt employee 213 Wolfe 1 ARM
25-Jul-52 Carroll Flora J 14-Sep-1930 houswife 624 S St Asaph 1 ARM
4-May-36 Carroll Helen B 24-May-1898 counter examiner 213 Wolfe 1 ARM
6-Jan-44 Carroll James A Jr 29-Sep-1922 skilled helper 901 N Patrick 3 FIRE
6-Jan-44 Carroll James A Jr 29-Sep-1922 skilled helper 901 N Patrick 3 ODD
28-Sep-20 Carroll Jane 1870 housewife 1311 Queen 3 FIRE
22-Dec-49 Carroll Vernon C 3-Mar-1929 porter 213 Wolfe 1 ARM
1-Aug-39 Carter Bessie 1889 housewife 223 N Patrick 3 FIRE
1-Aug-39 Carter Bessie 1889 housewife 223 N Patrick 3 ODD
28-Jan-46 Carter Dorothy E 6-Jan-1924 housewife 415 Oronoco 1 CITY
2-Jul-48 Carter Dorothy P 1916 housewife 911 Princess 3 FIRE
5-Dec-49 Carter Earl 1905 janitor 300 Oronoco 1 CITY
5-Dec-49 Carter Earl 31-Mar-1905 janitor 415 N Patrick 3 FIRE
??? Carter Ellen E 1907 teacher 911 Princess 3 FIRE
17-May- --- Carter Ellen E 1907 teacher 911 Princess 3 ODD
21-Apr-39 Carter Elzie 29-Mar-1915 houseman 415 Oronoco 1 CITY
11775 Carter George H  --- storekeeper 901 N Patrick 3 FIRE
27-Mar-32 Carter Geprge H  --- storekeeper 901 N Patrick 3 ODD
6-Oct-28 Carter Isaac 4-Dec-1876 laborer 1215 Queen 3 FIRE
6-Oct-28 Carter Isaac 4-Dec-1876 laborer 1215 Queen 3 ODD
2-Oct-09 Carter Leonard 1851 sailor 317 N Patrick 3 ODD
29-Apr-47 Carter Margaret 31-Mar-1913 housewife 902 N Columbus 3 FIRE
8-Mar-32 Carter Matilda 5-Sep-1878 housewife 901 N Patrick 3 ODD
1-Oct-02 Carter William A 1844 janitor 606 S Washington 1 ARM
8-Mar-32 Carter Matilda J 5-Sep-1878 housewife 901 N Patrick 3 FIRE
11-Sep-02 Cashen Charles 31-Mar-1866 cart driver 526 S Pitt 1 ARM
6-May-44 Cason James S 9-Mar-1890 minister 523 N Patrick 3 FIRE
6-May-44 Cason James S 9-Mar-1890 minister 523 N Patrick 3 ODD
30-Apr-47 Cason James S 9-Mar-1890 minister 831 N Henry 3 FIRE
15-Mar-46 Chambers Walker L 24-Oct-1918 Navy Yard 300 S Alfred 4 FRND
15-Mar-46 Chambers Walker L 1918 Navy Yard 330 S Alfred 4 LEE
3-Dec-48 Chandler Harbe 1909 laborer 311 Cameron 1 CITY
25-Jan-46 Chase Eva 24-Dec-1890 domestic 632 S Columbus 3 FIRE
25-Jan-46 Chase Eva 24-Dec-1890 domestic 632 S Columbus/813 Gibbon 4 FRND
25-Jan-46 Chase Eva 1890 domestic 813 Gibbon 4 LEE
6-May-47 Chase Harold 21-Mar-1926 clerk 813 Gibbon 4 FRND
6-May-47 Chase Harold 1926 clerk 813 Gibbon 4 LEE
13-Dec-48 Chase Loretta 1927 housewife 813 Gibbon 4 LEE
13-Dec-48 Chase Loretta 1927 housewife 813 Gibbon 4 FRND
14-Dec-51 Chavis Emmett 28-May-1926 janitor 408 Pendleton 1 CITY
8-Dec-51 Chavis Lenora 14-Feb-1909 domestic 511 Oronoco 1 CITY
8-Dec-51 Chavis Sanford 25-Dec-1901 laborer 511 Oronoco 1 CITY
2-Oct-08 Cheatham Alexander 1848 at leisure 504 S Pitt exempt from poll tax 1 ARM
22-Jan-32 Cheatham Arthur 1897 laborer 719 Wilkes 4 LEE
22-Jan-32 Cheatham Arthur 4-May-1897 laborer 719 Wilkes 4 FRND
26-May-40 Cheatham Edward 1-Jul-1900 laborer 601 S St Asaph 1 ARM
8-Dec-45 Cheatham Mary 6-Aug-1899 housework 601 S St Asaph 1 ARM
30-Apr-47 Cherry Owen James 7-Oct-1905 street dept 331 N Patrick 3 FIRE
2-Aug-30 Chisley Annie 22-Dec-1898 housewife 1310 Queen 3 FIRE
2-Aug-30 Chisley Annie 22-Dec-1898 housewife 1310 Queen 3 ODD
1-May-47 Chisley Beatrice D 8-Jul-1920 typist 417 N Patrick 3 FIRE
2-Aug-30 Chisley Charles H 13-May-1898 salesman 1310 Queen 3 FIRE
2-Aug-30 Chisley Charles H 13-May-1898 salesman 1310 Queen 3 ODD
3-Aug-37 Chisley Margaret 1911 stenographer 417 N Patrick 3 FIRE
3-Aug-37 Chisley Margaret 1911 steno 417 N Patrick 3 ODD
6-Dec-48 Chisley Marie T 1914 housewife 315 Tancil 1 CITY
16-Jul-30 Chissell C B Mrs 6-Jul-1901 housewife 907 Pendleton from Charlottesville 9-Sep-31 3 ODD
6-Jul-30 Chissell Connie B 1901 housewife 521 N Royal/417 N Fayette 3 FIRE
5-Oct-28 Chissell Dr H G 25-Jun-1899 physician 521 S Royal 1 ARM
5-Oct-28 Chissell H G 25-Jun-1899 physician 907 Pendleton 3 ODD
7-Apr-47 Chissell John T III 31-May-1926 student 417 N Fayette 3 FIRE
16-Jul-30 Chissell C B Mrs 6-Jul-1901 housewife 521 S Royal 1 ARM
6-Jul-30 Chissell Connie B 1901 housewife 521 N Royal/417 N Fayette 3 ODD
17-Jul-40 Claiborne John L 1902 barber 528 N Patrick 3 FIRE
17-Sep-40 Claiborne John L 1902 barber 528 N Patrick 3 ODD
8-Nov-33 Clark James H 1875 chauffeur 918 1/2 Pendleton 3 FIRE
8-Nov-33 Clark James H 1875 chauffeur 918 1/2 Pendleton 3 ODD
28-Sep-20 Clark Rose L 1880 housewife 724 Gibbon deceased  1950 4 LEE
28-Sep-20 Clark Rose L 1880 housekeeper 724 Gibbon 4 FRND
7-Apr-36 Claybourne John H 1900 porter 1310 Princess 3 FIRE
7-Apr-36 Claybourne John H 1900 porter 305 N Alfred 3 ODD
24-May-27 Clesky Mary E  --- housewife Lincolnia 2 SEV
1-Aug-33 Clyburn LeRoy 12-Jul19-00 laborer 1008 N Royal 1 CITY
1-Aug-33/10-Apr-48 Clyburn Leroy 1900 laborer 812 Duke 4 LEE
1-Aug-33/10-Apr-48 Clyburn Leroy 1900 laborer 812 Duke 4 FRND
31-Jul-42 Coates Helen R 1909 hairdresser 914 Queen 3 FIRE
31-Jul-42 Coates Helen R 1909 hairdresser 914 Queen 3 ODD
4-Apr-44 Coats Helen R 1899 beautician 914 Queen 3 FIRE
4-Apr-44 Coats Hellen R 1899 beautician 914 Queen 3 ODD
2-Apr-40 Coats Lomell 1905 laborer 718 N Patrick 3 FIRE
2-Apr-40 Coats Loumel 1905 laborer 718 N Patrick 3 ODD
26-Nov-37 Cobb Carrie 1897 domestic 523 N Patrick 3 ODD
28-Nov-37 Cobbs Carrie 1897 domestic 523 N Patrick 3 FIRE
2-May-47 Cobbs Carrie 1895 domestic 523 N Patrick 3 FIRE
5-May-44 Cochran A Myron 27-Sep-1878 reverend 1012 Oronoco 3 ODD
5-May-44 Cochran A Myron 27-Sep-1878 minister 228 N Payne 3 FIRE
4-Dec-43/1-Dec-47 Cochran Isobel ? 1893 maid 228 N Payne 3 FIRE
27-Sep-20 Colbert Alice V 1876 housekeeper 818 Gibbon 4 LEE
27-Sep-20 Colbert Alice V 1876 housekeeper 818 Gibbon 4 FRND
1-May-47 Colbert Delaney C 1915 laborer 1021 Quaker Lane 4 LEE
1-May-47 Colbert Delaney C 19-Mar-1915 laborer 1021 Quaker Lane 4 FRND
5-Aug-30 Cole John 4-Mar-1857 trackman 624 S Pitt 1 ARM
5-Apr-38/22-Mar-46 Cole John C 1910 laborer 414 S Royal 1 ARM
5-Apr-38 Cole John C 1910 laborer 215 N Payne 3 FIRE
30-Apr-46 Coleman Albert Edward 31-Mar-1923 classified laborer 225 N West/308 N Fayette 3 FIRE
16919 Coleman Allen T 30-Jan-1910 mold operator Route 5 2 SEV
11-Dec-48 Coleman Florine E 1925 housewife 225 N West 3 FIRE
26-Feb-49 Coleman Grace F 1904 PBA supervisor 612 S Columbus 4 LEE
26-Feb-49 Coleman Grace F 1904 PBA Supervisor 612 S Columbus 4 FRND
18-May-21 Coleman Hattie 1890 housekeeper 325 S Alfred 4 LEE
18-May-21 Coleman Hattie 1890 housekeeper 325 S Alfred 4 FRND
15-Jun-49 Coleman James W 1915 laborer 226 N Henry 3 FIRE
27-Apr-46 Coleman Mabel 16-Jul-1916 housewife Route 5 2 SEV
8-Apr-48 Coleman Margaret S 13-Apr-1917 maid 423 N Alfred 3 FIRE
2-Apr-40 Coleman Mary F 1888 housekeeper 1311 Cameron 3 ODD
2-Apr-40 Coleman Mary F 1888 housekeeper 1311 Cameron 3 FIRE
4-Apr-36 Coleman Mattie 1894 housewife 813 Montgomery now Mattie Brooks 3 ODD
10-Jan-44 Coleman Spencer 2-May-1907 foreman Lincolnia 2 SEV
11-Sep-02 Coleman William A 6-Oct-1848 int. office 611 S Union 1 ARM
25-Sep-36 Coles Anna D  --- cook 211 S Columbus 4 LEE
25-Sep-36 Coles Anna D  --- cook 211 S Columbus 4 FRND
3-Oct-02 Coles Elias 1844 plasterer 1119 Queen 3 ODD
5-Apr-38 Coles John C 1910 laborer 215 N Payne 3 ODD
20-Aug-36 Coles Russell 1881 messenger 211 S Columbus 4 LEE
20-Aug-36 Coles Russell 1881 butler 211 S Columbus 4 FRND
16-May-21 Collins A H 19-Dec-1886 attorney 105 N Henry 3 FIRE
16-May-21 Collins A H 19-Dec-1886 attorney 105 N Henry 3 ODD
26-Mar-32 Collins Catherine 1892 housewife 1122 Princess 3 FIRE
26-Mar-32 Collins Catherine 25-Mar-1892 housewife 1122 Princess 3 ODD
28-Nov-33 Collins Florence M 1899 housewife 813 Princess 3 FIRE
28-Nov-33 Collins Florence M 1899 housewife 813 Princess 3 ODD
24-Nov-33 Collins Henry A 1905 auto mechanic 813 Princess 3 FIRE
24-Nov-33 Collins Henry A 1905 auto mechanic 813 Princess 3 ODD
26-Mar-32 Collins John E 6-Apr-1884 laborer 1122 Princess 3 FIRE
26-Mar-32 Collins John E 6-Apr-1884 laborer 1122 Princess 3 ODD
17-Jul-52 Conner Minnie M 29-Jul-1905 govt employee 506 Oronoco 1 CITY
17-Jul-52 Conner Sinclair 1876 lather 506 Oronoco 1 CITY
3-Dec-48 Conners Mamie F 1894 hairdresser 316 Oronoco 1 CITY
28-Jul-33 Contee Earl N 1903 messenger 316 S Alfred 4 LEE
28-Jul-33 Contee Earl N 16-Sep-1903 messenger 316 S Alfred 4 FRND
1-Oct-20 Contee Mary Mrs 10-Dec-1891 housekeeper 425 S Royal 1 ARM
18-May-20 Contee Norman J 1881 laborer 811 Wolfe 4 LEE
18-May-20 Contee Norman J 1881 laborer 811 Wolfe 4 FRND
26-Mar-32 Conway Letitia 18-Jun-1862 housewife 223 N West 3 FIRE
26-Mar-32 Conway Letitia 18-Jun-1862 housewife 223 N West 3 ODD
23-Oct-36 Cook B G  ---   --- N Washington 3 ODD
1-Oct-20 Cook Charlott 1855 housekeeper 712 Wolfe 4 FRND
29-Sep-20 Cooper Annie M 1859 housewife 904 Pendleton 3 ODD
4-Apr-46 Cooper Clarence L 1924 unemployee 314 S Alfred 4 LEE
4-Apr-46 Cooper Clarence L 2-Feb-1924 unemployed 314 S Alfred 4 FRND
8-Dec-19 Corbin Frank W 1882 laborer 118 S Peyton 4 LEE
8-Dec-19 Corbin Frank W 1882 laborer 118 S Peyton 4 FRND
9-Sep-02 Corrin Benjamin 17-Oct-1838 pile driver 317 Franklin 1 ARM
7-May-45 Courtney Rachael 7-Sep-1908 housewife Lincolnia 2 SEV
7-May-45 Courtney Robert E 4-Jul-1900 waterproofing man Lincolnia 2 SEV
2-Jul-48 Cox Hattie L 1916 printer's assistant 813 N Columbus 3 FIRE
2-Apr-40 Crawley Janet Peyton 11-May-1892 teacher 601 S Columbus 4 FRND
22-Oct-36 Creamer Roxie  ---   --- 413 N Columbus 3 ODD
1-Oct-20 Crider Clara P 1885 housewife 524 S Pitt deceased October 1949 1 ARM
15-Sep-47 Crider Lawson 1869 retired 524 S Pitt 1 ARM
4-Oct-40 Cross Haywood 1914 orderly 1321 Wythe 3 FIRE
4-Oct-40 Cross Haywood 1914 orderly 1321 Wythe 3 ODD
6-Dec-47 Cross Luella Belle 4-Oct-1922 clerk 512 S Columbus 4 LEE
30-Sep-20 Cross Melissa 1889 housekeeper 323 S Alfred 4 LEE
30-Sep-20 Cross Melissa 1889 housekeeper 323 S Alfred 4 FRND
29-Apr-46 Cross Richard Earl 22-Dec-1918 laborer 1319 Wythe 3 FIRE
2-Apr-40 Crowley Janet Peyton 1892 teacher 601 S Columbus 4 LEE
14-Feb-47 Curtiss William C 1909 messenger 1008 Oronoco 3 FIRE

Return to "Voter Registration in Alexandria, Virginia: African-Americans, 1902-1954"

A - C
D - F
G - I
J - L
M - O
P - R
S - V
W - Z


© 2003 Alexandria Library